Friday, June 24, 2016

What information am I required to give to a police officer or other person involved in a car accident?

According to Florida case law, you are required to give your name, address, and registration number to the police officer or other person involved.

See: § 316.070, Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):


_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment