Monday, August 29, 2016

Am I at fault if I open my car door onto oncoming traffic and a driver crashes into my door?

Yes, according to Florida law, a driver should not open any car door unless it’s safe to do so without obstructing any traffic patterns.

See: § 316.2005, Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment