Monday, November 28, 2016

Am I at fault if I get in a car accident with an oncoming vehicle when making a U-turn at a green circular light?

According to Florida law, you are at fault because you can only make a U-turn at a circular green light when it is safe to do so. You do not have right-of-way unless the green light is an arrow pointing in the direction that you are going.

See: § 316.075(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment