Monday, November 21, 2016

Is the driver of a vehicle at fault if he or she hits a pedestrian who suddenly stepped off the sidewalk into the street with no warning?

No, according to Florida law, the pedestrian does not have right of way if he or she suddenly steps off a sidewalk into the street with no warning, and not providing sufficient time for the driver to yield.

See: § 316.130(8), Fla. Stat

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment