Friday, November 4, 2016

Is it a crime not to clean up any debris or broken glass from your wrecked vehicle after you are in a car accident?

Yes, according to Florida law, when removing a wrecked vehicle from a street or highway, you must also remove all broken glass and car parts.

See: § 316.2044(3), Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment