Friday, November 18, 2016

Is a pedestrian at fault if he or she is riding a bike on the side of the road where neither a bike lane nor sidewalk are present and gets hit by a car?

No, according to Florida law, a pedestrian is allowed to overtake a side of a street or roadway if there is not sidewalk or bike lane present.

See: § 316.130(4), Fla. Stat

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment