Monday, December 5, 2016

Am I at fault if I am making a right hand turn at an intersection but don’t stay in the right lane closest to the curb and get into a car accident?

Yes, according to Florida law, you may not make a right hand turn and go into the left lane of the street. You must stay in the right lane closest to the curb or edge of the road until it is safe to change lanes.

See: § 316.151(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment