Friday, December 2, 2016

Am I at fault if I hit a pedestrian who stepped onto the crosswalk when his or her crossing light was red?

According to Florida law, you should always proceed with caution when crossing a crosswalk, however, the pedestrian will be at fault for negligence because no pedestrian is to enter a crosswalk when his or her signal is red.

See: § 316.075(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment