Monday, January 9, 2017

Am I liable if I sell my car to someone who is a negligent driver and he or she gets in an accident?

No, according to Florida law, owner’s liability and title as an owner is severed once you sell your vehicle.

See: § 319.22(2), Fla. Stat

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment