Friday, January 27, 2017

Is it considered negligent to ride in the bed of a pickup truck?

According to Florida law, no person may ride in a part of a vehicle that was not intended for the use of a passenger. The jury determines whether riding in the bed of a pickup truck constitutes comparative negligence.

See: § 316.2015(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment