Monday, February 13, 2017

Is scarring or disfigurement sufficient evidence when claiming permanent injury after a car accident?

According to Florida statutory law, someone who was injured in a car accident by the negligence of another must prove that the scarring and disfigurement were both permanent and significant in order to receive damages, other than medical expenses and lost wages.

See: § 627.737(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

Related (From Alan's injury blog):
_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.

If you found this information helpful, please share this article and bookmark it for your future reference.

No comments:

Post a Comment